Actions

Work Header

suki (a filo winrina au!)

Summary:

a winrina au wherein; winter, taga bantay ng comshop na nahulog sa isang customer na si karina

or

winter not knowing karina has a big crush on her

Notes:

FIRST AU KO ‘TO WAG NIYO SANA AKO I-BASH KUNG DI NIYO TRIP, eeyak po kase aquoh,,,, charut, injoy pu ❤️‍🩹❤️‍🩹

(See the end of the work for more notes.)

Work Text:

winter, na wala nang ginawa kundi mag laro sa bahay nila, ay pinagbantay ng nanay niya sa comshop nila, kahit di niya ginugusto, pinangakuan ng nanay niya na bibigyan siya ng pera kung magbabantay siya, kaya here she is, nagbabantay, naka tutok ang efan sa kaniya habang naglalaro ng ml, sa kalagitnaan ng game, mayroon nagpa barya sakaniya, di siya napansin ni winter, kaya tinawag niya siya.

k: uhm, excuse me po?
w: ano ba yo-

winter froze at the sight of the girl, just, directly looking at her, observing the sight in front of her, she was captivated by the girls silky blonde hair and the way it frames her small face, “grabe, sino ba ‘tong diyosa na ‘to?”
inisip ni winter while STILL looking at the girl.

she only stopped staring when the girl in front of her spoke again.

k: okay lang po ba kayo?
w: ha? ay. HAHAHAHAHA sorry, ano po yun?
k: i just need to pabarya this

karina hands her the 20 peso bill to winter para ipa-barya ‘to

w: omki pooo

winter says cheerfully, despite her staring, she kept a positive attitude, dahil dun, mas sinipag si winter mag bantay ng comshop nila para lang makita lang ulit yung babaeng nakausap niya.

——

the next day comes around and right after eating lunch, winter offered na mag babantay siya sa comshop, as soon na pinayagan siya ay agad naman siyang dumeretso sa kabilang kalsada para magbantay. mamaya, nakita niya ulit yung babae kahapon, this time, di siya naglalaro, she waited patiently for the girl to arrive para di niya maulit ang ginawa niya kahapon.

w: hello po! ikaw si ate kahapon di ba?
k: ah, yes, it’s nice to see you ulit

karina said calmly which made the other girl’s heart skip a beat, she flashed a smile at the girl before speaking again.

w: ako nga pala si winter, hehe, nice to meet you… uhm….?
k: karina, im karina, nice to meet you rin, winter
w: wow, spokening dollars ka pala… need mo bang magpabarya ulit?

karina laughs lightly before replying to her

k: yes po, 20 pesos ulit
w: omkiii, wait lang

winter takes the 20 peso bill at binarya ito ni winter before giving it to karina

k: thanks, winter, see you bukas?
w: yep!! sureness yan!!!

winter said happily towards the other girl while flashing her the brightest smile she could possibly give.

the rest of the days flew by with few exchanges between them, they even managed to exchange social media accounts, which made communicating a whole lot easier.

winter messages karina first.

w: hellooooo!!!
k: hey :)
w: nakuha ko na rin account mo lol, hirap kasing mag-usap ng saglitan lang sa shop 😭
k: yeah, its nice na we can talk outside the comshop din hehe, i like talking to you pa man din

winter’s heart felt like exploding at the reply karina sent, plastering a HUGE smile across her face

w: weh?? di nga?? joke time nanaman ‘to oh
k: im serious, you’re really fun to talk to kaya!
w: pa-fall ka talaga, rina!! bahala ka diyan
k: you’re so tampuhin winwin, tigilan mo nga yan
w: ih… ikaw kasi, e ☹️☹️☹️
k: what did i do ba?
w: wala naman, ikaw lang kasi
k: what ba?
w: WALA!! 😾😾😾 hmph!

winter closed and threw her phone under her pillow, her face as red as a tomato, embarrassed about what just went down, meanwhile, in karina’s pov, she was shocked, she didnt know what just happened and after a while, she bursted out laughing by how adorable the younger was

k: such a cutie naman pala ‘to

she said with a pleased face

a few moments later, winter picked up her phone again and then proceeded to tweet on her dump account

winter:
ANG SAMA SAMA NIYA, PA FALL TALAGA YUNG BABAENG YON!!!!

ryujin: ngek, wintot nahuhulog sa suki nila 🔥🔥🔥
giselle: akala ko ba maangas ka, ter? ibalik niyo na kaibigan ko HAHAHAHAHA
minji: kaya pala di ka na nag mml, may iba ka na, geh lang bby, sabi kong kabit lang ako
winter: @minji, loko ka pala, e, kelan bang naging tayo? abno ka ba???
minji: 👍👍👍👍
giselle: @winter, lagot ka, manunuyo ka ngayon BWHAHSAHAHHA
ryujin: stay strong, wintor 💪
winter: bahala kayo diyan, panget niyo mga kabonding!!

winter threw her phone once again, feeling annoyed by her friends and their stupidity, which now made her think about why she’s even friends with them lol

——

a month passes and winter’s now very close with the older girl, with karina sometimes accompanying winter while she works in the comshop just because

w: bat ka ba nakikibantay? di ka naman magkaka pera dito, e
k: so what? gusto ko lang naman makipag-talk sayo, e, is that bad ba?
w: di naman, pero bakit mo ba kong gustong makasama? crush mo ko ‘no?

winter said jokingly while karina just lightly chuckled ignoring the blush creeping up to her ears

k: you’re very easy-going kasi, kaya i enjoy your company

she replies with a warm smile, winter feels her face heat up and decided to look away from karina which karina found very funny

after the day ended, karina went home while winter bid her farewell and watched as the older girl walk to make sure that she was safe before heading inside their home, she chatted karina after a few minutes to make sure she got home safely

w: hey, ririiii!! naka-uwi ka na ba? chat mo ‘ko agad pag oo hehe
k: hey winwin, i just got home po, thanks for checking in :)
w: hehe, buti naman, kumain ka muna ha, baka nagugutom ka na, kanina ka pa naman dito tapos pancit canton lang kinain natin kanina 😓
k: haha, thank you for that pala, it was very yummy, and yes, i am currently eating while talking with you, win

winter smiled at the girl’s reply, happy that she was talking with her even when she’s eating

k: oh, right, when ka pala papasok?
w: papasok na ulit ako next week 😓 magiging busy nanaman ako >:(
k: haha, oo nga pala, you’re already in the 2nd sem of college right? good luck, my winwin!

kinilig si winter when karina said “my winwin” it’s like time slowed down

w: hehehe, thanks ssob 💪
w: magiging busy nga lang ako kaya baka di na ‘ko makakabantay sa comshop 😓😓😓
k: that’s fine, it’s not like we cant hang out, e
w: ha
k: hm? what do you mean “ha”?
w: wala, so sinasabi mo na gusto mong mag hang out kahit di sa comshop????
k: of course, you think na i would only hang out with you sa comshop?
w: ewan ko bah,,,, dun kasi tayo laging tumatambay, e,,,,
k: silly, it’s because you had to bantay kaya that’s where we usually hang out
w: oo nga noh hehe…..
w: omki!! buti na lang g ka pa mag hang out na di sa comshop ❤️‍🔥
k: im glad too, winwin, looking forward to spending more time with you ❤️

winter jumped around excitedly kasi makakapag hang out na sila na di lang sa comshop nila which made her really happy

——

the week passes by quickly since karina always accompanied winter during the times na nagbabantay siya and time just seemed to pass by when she’s with karina that it was already time to go to school again, and she was surprised when she saw a familiar figure waiting for her in front of the school gate, it was none other than karina, she blinked multiple times, wiped her eyes, and even pinched herself to see if she was dreaming or not, fortunately, she was wide awake and was absolutely NOT dreaming so she walked up to karina

w: bat ka nandito?!??

winter asked in a slightly raised voice and karina just couldnt help but laugh

k: what? i can’t go and study at my school too?

she asked cheekily, looking directly at the younger

w: seryoso? dito ka rin nag-aaral? bat di mo man lang sinabi?????

winter asked with confusion

k: you didnt ask me, e, kaya i thought na di ka interested
w: ewan ko sayo karina yu, tara na nga baka ma-late pa tayo

winter said as she rolled her eyes and walked inside while karina followed

as they went inside the school, winter couldnt help but notice na sinusundan siya ni karina, kaya she stopped and talked to the other girl

w: bat mo 'ko sinusundan?
k: hm? what do you mean by that?
w: alam ko kasi na di tayo mag-classmates, e, kaya nagtaka lang ako
k: oh, oo nga pala, same direction kasi 'yong class ko hehe, coincidence i guess?
w: ay, ganon ba hehe, kala ko mag-classmates tayo kaya mo 'ko sinusundan

winter said with a shy tone

k: its fine, im a year older than you so i dont think its possible na magiging classmates tayo

karina said as they were approaching near karina's room

k: this is my stop, winwin, see ya later!
w: oh, omki! see you later riri!!

winter waved energetically before leaving to go to her class.

at their break, winter was surprised to see that karina was already waiting for her at the door, to which her friends mocked

r: uyyy, siya ba yon bai? ganda ha, akin na lang?
w: sumbong kita kay yeji, subukan mong tukmol ka
g: oo nga, ryu, di ko alam na babaero ka pala, a, pero ganda niya nga, win, pano mo nakuha yan?
w: maangas nga kasi ako
m: sorry to burst your bubble pero tiklop ka nga sa kaniya diba?

her friends then laughed which made winter leave before she exploded and proceeded to greet karina

w: hey baby

winter said with a cool tone, this made karina blush a little, kasi naman, "baby" agad, wala pa namang sila, she thought, winter saw the blush in karina's face which boosted her ego

k: baby? are you crazy ba?
w: medyo, crazy for you
k: what????

karina said while her face heated up from what winter just said, karina stood there, frozen for a moment before replying to winter

k: uhm, grabe, i guess i'll call you baby na rin since you started it din naman
w: hehe, go lang, rinrin, kain na tayo? gutom na ko
k: haha, alright, baby, your treat ba?
w: luh? utot mo, libre mo 'no!

winter said, as to not show how much she liked being called "baby" by karina, so she rushed to the cafeteria so that karina wont see the blush on winter's face

when they arrived at the school’s cafeteria, she told karina what she wanted before telling her that she’ll go find a table for them, when she found an available, she searched for karina only to see na may kinakausap siyang lalaki, di niya alam kung anong nararamdaman niya, was it jealousy? anger? envy? she didn’t know, kasi wala namang sila, e, kaya she thought na wala siyang karapatan para mag overthink or mag-selos, kaya she waited na lang for karina to bring their food

when karina finally arrived, winter flashed her a forced smile which made karina worry, she sat across winter and asked if something was bothering her

k: hey, here’s your food, okay ka lang?
w: oo naman, bat naman hindi?

she said flatly which made karin worry more

k: you can tell me, win, what’ wrong?
w: wala nga, di mo na kailangang alalahanin ‘yon, plus, mag mumukha lang akong baliw pag sinabi ko sayo
k: what do you mean?
w: selos ako, okay? selos ata ako, pero wala akong karapatan, karina, wala diba?

karina was shocked at what winter said, she looked straight at the girl before bursting out laughing

k: AHAHAHAHAHA you’re JEALOUS???

karina said whilst still laughing which made winter pout

w: oo! selos ako!! pero sinabi ko sayo na wala akong karapatan para mag-selos di ba!!!!!
k: well, gusto mo ba?
w: ano? gusto ng ano?
k: karapatan, win, do you want it?
w: HA?!?!?!????

winter asked with a loud voice which made other students look at her

k: haha, ano? do you want it or not?
w: uhm… haha, hala, pinagsasabi mo???
k: im asking if i can court you, dummy
w: hindi naman ako basketball, e, bat mo ‘ko ico-court?
k: you’re so stupid talaga, puwede ba kitang ligawan, kim winter?

winter’s heart started to beat fast, she cant believe na this was happening already

w: seryoso ka ba?
k: yes, matagal na kitang gusto, win, i was admiring you from afar kaya
k: i watched your volleyball games, i watched you laugh alongside your friends, i watched how you helped other people whenever they need help, i saw how kind you are, win, which made me fall for you, and somehow, i happen to see you in the comshop where i usually hang out to play games, i didnt know na dun ka lang pala naka tira

winter was very shocked at the sudden confession, which left her mouth open, forming a little 😮 face when inside her mind it was more of a 🤯 face lmao, karina laughed at the younger girls face, it looked like she was malfunctioning, which she was

k: so, ano? puwede nga ba kitang ligawan?
w: secret po
k: what? come on, win :(
w: hehe, siyempre oo, gusto rin kita, e, payag akong ligawan mo ‘ko, rina

karina smiled at winter’s reply that she almost wanted to just kiss her right there but she stopped herself, wanting to prove na totoo at walang biro ang pagmamahal niya kay winter

winter on the other was still processing what happened but was really glad that the girl she liked, liked her back as well, and all because that karina just happened to come at the right place at right time, fate led them to this exact moment, they wouldnt have wanted it any other way.

Notes:

i was bored so i made this thing, hope u enjoyed it :D