Work Text:
It was one of those ordinary days that I dragged my ass to work. Wala eh, bukod sa corporate slave tayo ay naging alipin na tayo ng pera. Ika nga nila, money is prerogative to the happiness that we experience from material wealth. Lingid pa rin sa kaalaman ng lahat na I am still trying to move forward from the heartbreak I had from Jongdae. Basta ang huli kong balita about him was he fled to Germany para mag-aral ulit, tapos hindi na niya naisipang mag update ulit sa amin na mga kaibigan niya. Palaisipan pa rin sa amin kung kumusta na ang kalagayan niya, pero hanggang ngayon naniniwala ako na unti-unti niya nang tinutupad ang mga pangarap na minsan niyang naikwento sa amin.
I was snapped out of my reverie when the corner of my eye noticed that lad with silver hair. For a sliver of time, I was starstruck with the person that I've seen. My gaze involuntarily followed his silhouette as mind tried to ransack if I have any ideas about the identity of the person who had just allured my soul.
"Yeooooool! Ang perfect ng hair mo!" he heard one of his friends, Junmyeon, greet the magnet of his gaze.
"Ah, so that was him." he thought to himself. "I know he's one of the people na sa umaga pumapasok eh." And that's how the heavens smiled at Kyungsoo. The vision of Chanyeol was etched on his mind, his 6'1 glory, his doe eyes, his dimpled smile. He was sculpted perfectly to perfection; and his soul was slowly captivated by Chanyeol's mystique. -- Days passes by and the picture of Chanyeol was still on his mind. Kinakabahan siya kasi never niyang nakausap ang binata at hindi niya rin alam kung aware ba ito sa kanyang existence. Basta alam niya lang, masaya ito sa kanya. Masaya ang kanyang puso na he's able to witness such beauty, pero hindi
