Actions

Work Header

lipstick testing

Summary:

Saparata has new products to test, one of them being a whole line of transfer-proof lipstick.

Notes:

been so long since i last wrote, that fluxarata cookie got me so bad

(See the end of the work for more notes.)

Work Text:

 

 

 

 

 

“Flux, patulong dito!” Flux heard his best friend yell from the living room, the loud yet raspy voice of Saps not giving much effort to cut through the thin walls of their shared dorm.

 

Considering he has a book analysis paper and an online exam that is due tonight, dapat tumanggi siya. But considering that he hasn't done anything for the past hour despite already sitting at his study table..

 

“Why?”

 

“Basta, dito ka na!”

 

“Ano ba ‘yan.” He muttered under his breath, his voice with a slight annoyance to it. Buong-buo ang tono nito na para bang marami talaga siyang ginagawa before Saps called him over.

 

In the living room sat Saps on the cold linoleum flooring that resembled wood, fidgeting with new products that Flux can only assume to be given by make up brands. It wasn't exactly anything new, more and more PR boxes just sat at the front of their door that he got used to it appearing every time he got home from classes.

 

“I need to swatch these.” Saparata is one of those beauty influencers online, doing get ready with me and product reviews about the latest make up and skincare brands. If Saps’ clear skin, charming personality, and actual talent in doing make up didn't sell it, his care about the technical and behind the scene processes will make you think otherwise.

 

Since he began receiving brand deals and PR packages, he has taken the time para i-check at i-review muna ito personally to write his notes down and what his personal verdict was. As he said to Flux once “if it's bad, I'm telling them it's bad.”

 

That has cost Saps more than a few deals and certainly a bunch of hate comments that say he's being nitpicky about the products he recommends. In his defense, ayaw niyang bumili yung mga taong nanonood sa kanya ng products that aren't even good just because he's getting money from it.

 

Flux honestly didn't know it took this much effort to be an influencer, he's not necessarily a fan of them. He doesn't have a life to scroll endlessly and understand the terms that he inevitably did understand because hindi tumitigil sa Saparata gamitin ito.

 

Saps patted the seat on the couch right where he was sitting on the floor, looking up at Flux that now felt like one of his lab participants. “Kumain ka na?”

 

“Later,” Flux grumbled, hiding the fact that nakalimutan na naman niyang kumain on time. His best friend looked back at him with a tired, nagging look. “I said later, I'm not hungry yet. “

 

“Malalagot naman ako nito kila tita eh.”

 

“You don't need to call them that. Tsaka hindi rin naman ako bata to be supervised.” That pushed a button in Flux. Saps sheepishly smiled and nodded, knowing his best friend hated the fact that he was still being watched by his parents in college.

 

Flux didn't have the best relationship with his parents. Maaga siyang napanganak and it always felt like they were testing the waters with him. His siblings got the better treatment, pero ngayon na matanda na sila— Flux and his parents— ngayon lang nila nagagawa ang dapat ginagawa nila dati.

 

“You still need to eat, what do you want?”

 

“Ako na bahala.”

 

“Ano nga gusto mo?”

 

“Sabi ngang ako na bahala.”

 

“Flux, ang kulit.” Saps sighed, pulling Flux down to sit at the sofa dahil kanina pa siya nakatayo. “It's not because of your parents, okay? Hindi ka talaga makakapag-aral, walang laman yung tiyan mo.”

 

“How did you know I was studying?”

 

"How did i know you weren't studying? Bukas yung pintuan mo, kanina ka pa nakatitig sa laptop mo like they're actually going to finish themselves." Saps explained, taking out each product from its respective box habang nagsasalita. Flux crossed his arms, leaning back on the couch.

 

“I was going to do it tapos you called me over. If this ends up taking all night-”

 

“I'm going to email your professor and say I'm the reason na hindi mo nagawa yung exam and beg for a chance to take it. Yeah, i know i know.” He waves a hand dismissively, not taking the consequence to heart because it never even happened.

 

Now neatly aligned on the wooden coffee table were seven lipsticks with varying shades. It looked neat, in a simple container but quality was there. The shades were a good range too, Flux remembered Saps hating product lines that didn't give enough variety.

 

“Nasubukan ko na siya sa akin, but I want to swatch it in your tone.” Saparata gently tugged Flux’s arm toward him, opening the cap of one of the lipsticks.

 

Sanay na siya sa pagtest ng products, a problem of Saps was that his skin was really light. Sobrang puti nito na kung hindi mo siya kilala, you'd think na kulang siya sa dugo o hindi lumalabas ng bahay. He knows that his skin tone isn't the baseline for most so he often has Flux try it too to provide better comments when he films.

 

“There's chicken in the fridge, gusto mo prituhin ko para ayun hapunan mo?”

 

“Saps, sabi ngang I can handle it.”

 

“I haven't eaten as well, kaya magluluto ako. Isasabay na kita.” Liar, liar, pants on fire. Kumain na si Saps sa labas before going home.

 

“Ayoko, okay lang.”

 

Saps raised a brow, seriously not believing that. “Magluluto pa rin ako.”

 

 

 

 

“Can you please make gravy?” Flux quietly added dahil tumayo na si Saps para kunin ang manok na nadefrost niya na kanina pa because he knew Flux would pull something like this.

 

He placed it on a dish to further soften, he notes to cool for the two of them right after he finishes the swatches. Saps glanced at Flux noong nagsalita ito, a small smile playing on his lips before nodding.

 

Agaran rin naman itong bumalik sa sofa, once again holding Flux’s arm and opening a shade. 

 

Flux couldn't help but watch him, eyebrows furrowing as he let the product stain Flux and the color to pop out, his eyes focused and darting over the small notebook he took notes on (yes, Saps was this dedicated), and his lips that would purse whenever he thought about what to write.

 

Patagong ngumingiti si Flux habang pinapanood ito. He was far from getting all the nuances of what Saps was doing, but the fact that he was always involved in it? Sapat na yun sa kanya. It was always a front row seat to this pretty boy that he does not want to trade away by teasing and annoying him like their usual dynamic.

 

“Is it any good?” He asked, tilting his head slightly to get a better look at the boy writing. “Shades are good, some obviously don't work for my tone but I can see it being better for others.” Saps answered back, his eyes still darting between the colors and the notebook.

 

“Saps approved?”

 

“Hindi pa.”

 

“This shade is really pretty,” Saps held one lipstick high, swatching it again on the back of his hand and checking it on the small mirror situated by his right. “Bagay rin sa atin parehas.”

 

“This is definitely my favorite. Wanna try?”

 

“What?” There wasn't a “Yes” or “No” because Saps already hauled himself up the couch to sit beside Flux and apply the lipstick on him. His best friend had a gentle hold on his chin, making sure he didn't move.

 

Tutok na tutok ang mata ni Saps sa labi ni Flux, habang siya naman ay parang tumatakbo ng marathon sa sobrang bilis ng tibok ng puso. He parted his lips slightly to help with the applying, and that resulted with a glance and a light smirk.

 

Though he couldn't help himself, bumababa na rin ang tingin nito sa labi ni Saps. Sure, pwede niyang utuin ang sarili niya and say that with the proximity, there was nowhere else to look but the way he was basically straight up staring did not help his case. Hindi nga manlang niya napansin na tapos na siya lagyan ng lipstick, Saps was just looking back at him— and his lips.

 

“Suits you.”

 

“Thanks.” Flux stuttered out, mixing it with another grumble and finally looking up to his eyes before wondering why he hasn't moved away. “Uhm, so can I take this off now?”

 

“Sabi nung brand transfer-proof ang product,” Saps leaned closer, Flux leaned back until he felt the former’s hand on his back preventing him from falling straight on the armrest.

 

“Really?”

 

“Mhm,” Saps hummed when Flux asked, stopping a smile from coming out dahil masyado nang cute sa mata nito ang lalaki. A look at his lips, then his eyes, back at his lips. Kung tumatakbo kanina ang puso nito, lumulundag at nagwawala na ngayon.

 

Meanwhile, Flux’s mind was going blank. Saps was so close to him that he could smell his perfume, the same one that Thomas would tease him about because halatang nanghiram na naman ito ng hoodie.

 

Kahit yakap o onting lapit nga lang ni Saps sa kanya ay didikit na agad ang amoy nito, and even with his own perfume bottle in his bag— Flux didn't want to let it go.

 

It was fuel for his stupid crush on his best friend that clearly does not like him the same way. 

 

doubt that.

 

“I wanna test it.”

 

Saps’ lips were soft, his hands supported Flux on the back and waist while he was there wide-eyed— unable to believe this was actually happening.

 

His best friend was kissing him, actually kissing him! What the fuck did Fluixon Aculon do in his past life to have his Saparata Theria kiss him first? (not that he had the guts to do it anyway)

 

Flux’s hands flew to Saps’ shoulder, not to push him away but to stay there. Hell, if he got over the hurdle of processing they were kissing maybe he'll pull him closer or play with his hair. Anything to show that he wants this too.

 

Before he could do so though, the warmth of Saps’ lips were now gone and Flux blinked multiple times before realizing his hands were now neatly placed on his lap. Hindi niya makita kung ano itsura ng bestfriend niya ngayon dahil nakatalikod na at kinalikot muli ang mga lipstick, he looked so normal Flux almost thought he daydreamed everything!

 

“Transfer-proof nga.” Saps said, not turning around but his reddening ears show that he was getting shy quickly.

 

Wait. No, no, no, no, no! Saparata finally kissed him and Flux didn't even do anything? Bawal yun, he didn't even think that would ever happen! Flux was not passing up this opportunity, no way that's happening.

 

He clumsily scrambled to sit beside him on the floor, collecting all courage in his system to push through. “We didn't do a proper test.”

 

“Hm?” Saps turned to look at him,

 

“One more.”

 

Flux initiated the kiss this time, holding Saps’ cheek gently as both of their lips began moving. They melted into the kiss, nahulog pa nga ni Saps ang lipstick na hawak nito back to the table para lang mahatak papalapit lalo si Flux.

 

Akala nito na ayaw ni Flux ang unang halik, lalo na’t lutang lang ito nung una. That's why he moved away so quickly, Saps’ thought he fucked up their friendship the moment his intrusive thoughts got to him.

 

So, when Flux was now the one kissing him, ramdam mo ang gigil ni Saps sa halik na ‘to, mahigpit ang hawak niya sa bewang nito— patuloy ang paghatak papalapit kahit wala naman na talagang distansya sa kanilang dalawa at nakakandong na ang lalaki sa kanya.

 

Flux pulled away, his fingers still playing with the pure white strands of the boy’s hair. Saps had that stupid grin etched onto his face.

 

“Tigilan mo nga ‘yan.” Ani ni Flux, not meaning a single word.

 

“What?”

 

“Stop smiling.”

 

"I'm not!”

 

“Yes, you are!”

 

“Can't I be happy na totoong ngang transfer-proof yung product?” Saps teased him, earning a grumble and Flux hiding in the crook of his neck.

 

“Hinalikan ka tapos ayan yung sasabihin mo.” Flux grumbled, his voice muffled in the thick fabric of Saps’ hoodie.

 

The latter then gently held the former’s face to meet his eyes, chuckling because of how cute Flux was. “I'm kidding. Can I please have one more kiss?”

 

“You sound like you're the one who has a crush between us.”

 

“Ako naman talaga.”

 

“No way, I've liked you since first year!”

 

“Tagal naman na pala, paano akong high school pa tayo?” Ang tagal naman na pala, bakit hindi pa sila naghalikan? Anniversary na sana nila ngayon.

 

“You're lying. I liked you first.”

 

Flux heats up because of his sudden confession. Okay, oo, naghalikan na sila lahat-lahat but he wanted to confess properly. Not in a middle of another bantering session dahil naasar na naman siya kay Saps.

 

The other doesn't seem to mind though, parang nagustuhan pa nga nito na sobrang determinado si Flux ilaban na crush na crush niya si Saps.

 

“Oo na, crush mo na ako. Adik na adik ka na sa akin.”

 

“Hindi ayun yung sinabi ko, Saps.” Mageexplain pa sana lalo ito pero nanahimik dahil bumalik na naman ang labi ni Saps sa kanya, he could feel the small smirk nung humalik ito pabalik.

 

Saps pulled away to lean back on the body of the couch and see Flux on his lap. The beautiful shade of the lipstick not being able to fight back and smudging just teensy bit on the left side, him looking back at Saps without a single sign of moving away, and that cute blush na hindi na nawala sa pisngi nito simula nung unang halik nila.

 

“There's five more lipsticks in the collection, lahat daw transfer-proof. Wanna try it?”

Notes:

thank you for reading, sorry if it's corny and has a lot of typos or errors!

really fun writing this and to put their dynamic in filipino (or at least a mix of their dynamic and the usual filipino asaran)